Friday, March 6, 2015

Power Poppy's March Power and Spark Challenge













Hi there everybody!  Can you believe it is March already?  Mercy, these frigidly cold days certainly have been flying by lately!  I hope you have been able to keep up with the goings on over on the Power Poppy blog these last several weeks.  Marcella has really been kicking things up a notch with new digis every month, the addition of a digital release team-the fabulous Instant Gardeners, and the new monthly Power and Spark challenges.....whew!  It's enough to make your head spin!  Today is the day for the start of the March Power and Spark Challenge and the incredibly talented and super sweet Tosha Leyendekker is your hostess.  Now, let me just say, this girl knows the way to my heart....do you know what her challenge theme is?!?  Well, just feast your eyes on this...




I know, right?  If there was ever a challenge with my name on it, then this is it!  :)  Me and my Krylon 18KT Gold Leafing pen have been tight for quite a while....lol.   So let me show you what I did for this awesome challenge...




I have been smitten with that little stack of tea cups and sweet birdie from the Short Stacks stamp set since I saw this image.  Those cups remind me of some of my grandmother's old china.  It is soft blue and white with gold edging....the edging is worn in several places from lots of use, but that makes me love it even more.  I thought it would be fun to try to gives these darling cups a "well loved" look by making the gold edging look worn.  I started by stamping my image with Memento's Tuxedo Black on to white card stock.  I colored my image with Copics and stamped my sentiment from the Geraniums Take Two set with Versafine Onyx Black ink.  Next, I die cut my image and gold leafed the edge.  I have a gold pen that my dear friend and fellow pen nerd gave me so I thought I would try it out for some of the fine gold detail on these cups....and it worked like a charm!  I used it to fill in the wee leaves and buds on the cups with gold.  I wasn't sure how it would work on the handle, so I tried something new.  I took my Krylon gold leafing pen and dabbed some of the ink until it pooled on to a spare piece of paper and then took a fine paint brush and dry brushed  a little of the gold leafing ink onto one of the cup's rim and handle.  You have to have a  light touch doing this....I loaded up my brush and then blotted it before I actually painted my cup.  It gave it a great look....kind of worn, which was exactly what I was going for here! 




Next, I worked on my frame for my image.  I ended up using two of these die cuts to fit the size of my main image oval and gold leafing them with the same Krylon Gold pen.  I wanted my frame to look a little tarnished and worn, so I took a fine grit sand paper and lightly sanded the frame.  If you are careful, it will just take off the shiny top and leave the dark tint below...instant aging!  :)  My card base is A2 size and layered with card stock and patterned papers to coordinate with my colored image.  My panels are stitched and some of them are gold leafed along the edges.  A couple of the layers are popped up with foam dimensionals.   I wrapped some ribbon around two of the corners of one of the panels and added a bow.  To finish this card off, I added a really pretty rhinestone brad in the bow center.  I took another close up from a side view to try to show the aged frame and brushed gold on the image...




GAH, I still think that little bird is the cutest thing!  :)  So, are you getting inspired to go for the GOLD?  Before you start pulling out your supplies, you really need to see what my insanely talented Bloom Brigade sisters have gilded up for your viewing pleasure and inspiration.  Make sure you leave them a little love while you are there and then get going on your own gold masterpiece.  Remember to link up at the Power Poppy blog for a chance to win a prize!  I am so glad you were able to stop by today for a visit and I can't wait to see what you create!  Until next time, take care!  :)  Oh, and remember....we are only a few short days away from the next incredible Marcella digital image release and another stunning display from the Power Poppy Instant Gardeners...eeeeeeee!  I can hardly wait!  :)

Christine Okken 
Cindy Lawrence   
Julie Koerber  
Katie Sims <------You are here
Leslie Miller 
Stacy Morgan 
Tosha Leyendekker 

~Katie

Supplies not listed above: 
Paper:  Stampin' Up!'s Naturals White card stock, Flourishes Classic White card stock, red card stock from scrap, patterned papers from Teresa Collins' Fabrications "Canvas" 6x6 paper pad; Ink:  Ranger Distress Ink in Frayed Burlap, Papertrey Ink's Chamomile ink; Spellbinders die sets Classic Ovals Large, Opulent Ovals, A2 Matting Basics B; Other:  ribbon-Stampin' Up!'s Lost Lagoon taffeta ribbon, gemstone brad from The Paper Studio, Ranger Glossy Accents for the flowers on the tea cup, gold pen from Tul, and these Copic colors:  R11, R12, R14, R17, R39, BG0000, BG000, BG53, BG57, BG78, Y26, W00, W0, W2, W3, W5, and E50

Friday, February 20, 2015

A Power Poppy Friday with Lilacs!













Hello there everybody!  I hope you all have been doing well and staying warm wherever you are!  It has been right chilly here and I must say, we are not used to single digits!  My poor Camellias....they were about to bloom and now all of the leaves are curled up and the buds are frozen.  I hope once this cold snap passes some of the blooms will recover, but I don't know.....we'll just have to see.  Have you been keeping up with all of the fabulousness going on over at Power Poppy?  Those amazing Power Poppy Instant Gardeners have been at it again and heralded in one of the most beautiful digis evah....French Lilac.  I could not wait to get this one printed up and colored!




Now I ask you, have you ever seen a prettier lilac image?  Me either.  ;)  That Marcella definitely knows her blooms, doesn't she?   Lilacs come in a variety of colors so you could use this image again and again with several different color schemes!    Let me show you what I did using this amazing image.....



I chose to go with the more traditional lilac colors and stayed mostly in the violet family of Copics.  When I think of lilacs, I think of an abundance of blooms and that heavenly scent everywhere.  I wanted my card to be chock full of blooms so I added  just a few extra to anchor my image.  One might be surprised exactly how many of these little blooms it takes to fill the bottom left corner of an A2-ish sized card but I think it was totally worth it to make it feel like a huge bouquet of lilacs.  I crumpled my papers before I used my Martha Stewart 3 in 1 Hydrangea punch and then used a stylus on them to really rough them up.  Next, I sponged on a little PTI Fresh Snow ink and I think was able to pass these off as lilac blooms.....don't you?  ;)  After I colored my image, I sponged on some Ranger Distress Ink in Weathered Wood and spritzed some ink from markers around the blooms.  Then, I got ready to stamp my sentiment from Power Poppy's Farmer's Market set.  

Now here is where it gets interesting and it turns out I have a little survival tip for you.  I have tried to make it a practice to stamp my sentiment before I color my image because...well, bad things can happen if you don't (ask me how I know this).  I must not have been in my right mind, because I went ahead and colored up my image and then realized I hadn't put the sentiment on there....drat.  Sooo, I practiced stamping the sentiment more times than I care to admit here to make sure all would go well and on every one of the practice images it went beautifully.  So, I felt pretty confident going in that all would be ok.....and then......yep, it happened.  I stamped that sentiment, pulled up the stamp and from "Sweet" all the way to "Brighten" there was a stray black line, in what later was to be determined as a Miniature Longhaired Dachshund hair on my stamp (again, ask me how I know this...)  I was mortified.  I was just about to ditch the image and color up another one when I spied my Stampin' Up!  Stampin White Chalk Marker.  I thought, what the heck....so I dabbed it on the stray black Versafine ink line and O.M.Gosh.....it worked!  The photo below has not been touched up....this is how well that marker covered up my ooops.  Pretty cool, eh?  Tragic situation averted.....





I used my Krylon Silver Leafing pen for this image and popped it up on foam dimensionals so my gazillion punched lilac blooms could spill out around it.  The card itself is some very simple layers of patterned papers, card stock, and a bit of stitching....but I think that this card would still count as reasonably flat for mailing!  :)  Oh, I did use some Tsukineko Shimmer Mist on the punched lilac blooms and then my Atyou Spica clear glitter pen for the centers of the colored blooms.  So there you have it, a fabulous French Lilac digital image, a semi flat card for mailing, a new anecdote for your card emergency tool box, and one very relieved card maker since every thing worked out ok....lol.  I sure have enjoyed your visit here today and I hope you will be able to pay all of my sweet and uber talented Bloom Brigade sisters a visit.....they have lots of lilac goodness just waiting for you to see!  Make sure you leave them a little love, while you're there, k?  I hope you have a wonderful rest of the week and weekend and until next time....take care!  :)


Christine Okken 
Cindy Lawrence  
Dawn Burnworth  
Julie Koerber 
Kathy Jones 
Katie Sims <------You are here
Leslie Miller 
Stacy Morgan 
Tosha Leyendekker

~Katie

Supplies not listed above:  Paper:  Naturals White, colored card stocks, and striped patterned paper from Stampin' Up!. Classic White card stock from Flourishes, Music patterned paper from The Paper Studio; Dies:  Spellbinders' A2 Matting Basics sets A & B, Grand Scalloped Rectangles, Papertrey Ink's linen impression plate; Ink:  Tsukineko's Versafine ink in Onyx Black, Stampin' Up! markers in Sahara Sand, Basic Gray and Concord Crush and these Copic colors:  G40, G82, G85, G99, YG91, V0000, V01, V04, V05, V09, V12, V15, V17, BV01, BV02, and C5.

Sunday, February 1, 2015

Power Poppy's February Blog Hop!












Well, hi there and welcome back for Power Poppy's February Blog Hop!  I hope you have enjoyed all of the festivities this week with the new release which are available today in the Power Poppy store!  Yay!  I know we have had a blast sharing all of Marcella's beautiful work with you!  Today is also the day where we all get together for one last look at all of the new sets this month.  So why don't we just get to it, and go a-hoppin', shall we?




So, I decided to use the absolutely adorable new set, Potted Primroses.  I have never tried to grow these, but I can tell you that I am itching to get some after I surfed around the 'net looking at all of the gorgeous color varieties!  Mercy....have you ever seen such glorious color?  I was going through screen after screen of photos thinking how there were just a rainbow of color choices when it hit me.....why not try a rainbow?  Sooo, I did!  In thinking back, I am not sure I saw a green primrose, but in Katie's garden today, there is one.  ;)  Just work with me here.....lol.  I needed an inspiring, uplifting card for a friend and I thought this might work.  After all, even through the worst of storms we have the promise of a rainbow.  So, with that in my heart and mind, I used the sentiment "You Got This!" from another new set this month, Orchids Rock.




And wouldn't you know, the green primrose is front and center?!  I was hoping I could tuck it in to a corner, you know?  Kind of a nothing to see here, let's just keep moving along...but with the color order of a rainbow it is smack dab in the middle...just waving at you, right?  Oh well.  I stamped the single bloom from the set several times with Memento's Tuxedo Black ink, colored them in a rainbow of colors, and fussy cut them out.  For my flower centers I really wanted them to pop so I colored some Stampin' Up! gems with a YG25 Copic marker but before I adhered them to the centers I used some Tulip Slick fabric paint to put some white dots around the centers.  This paint is great for white detailing and the bottle has a fine point applicator on it so it worked like a charm! I also added some sparkle with my Atyou Spica clear glitter pen.  The card is some fairly simple, die cut, sanded, and stitched layers.  The papers are from two 6x6 pads...one from Echo Park called "Fine and Dandy" and the other from Carta Bella "Words of Love".  I die cut some cream felt with two Papertrey Ink cloud dies, and stitched them and a couple of buttons on to the card by hand.  ***I did have to perform a little surgery on the larger cloud die cuts and trim them down a bit to fit, but I think it worked out ok.





I think Marcella captured the sweetness of Primrose blooms perfectly.  The rest of the set comes with some other adorable images that beg to be colored...and mine will be, very soon!  ;)  

So, that is all for my card today.  I hope that you found a little inspiration here, but please...you simply must check out what my amazing Bloom Brigade team mates have created for you today....I just know they are gonna blow your socks off!  Make sure you leave them a little love while you are there. Once you are finished a-hoppin', remember....you can go a-shoppin' at the Power Poppy store for these new sets!  ;)   I am so glad you were able to pop in not only today, but all of this week, and share in the fun of this new release with us.  It's so much more fun with all of you!  I hope you have a wonderful day and until the next visit, take care!  ;)

Christine Okken 
Cindy Lawrence  
Dawn Burnworth  
Julie Koerber  
Katie Sims <------You are here
Leslie Miller 
Stacy Morgan 
Tosha Leyendekker
and .....
Marcella Hawley


~Katie

Supplies not listed above:  Ink-Papertrey Ink's Smokey Shadow, Chamomile and Fresh Snow;  Paper-Stampin' Up!'s Natural White and Basic Gray card stocks, Flourishes Classic White card stock;  Other-Spellbinders die set A2 Matting Basics A; Papertrey Ink's cream felt and buttons, and these Copic colors:  R11, R14, R17, R27, Y15, Y19, Y26, Y38, YG17, YG21, YG23, YG25, BV08, BV11, BV13, BV17, V12, V15, V17, V99, B221, B23, B24, B28, YR15, and YR18.

Friday, January 30, 2015

Power Poppy's February Release-Day 4







Hello there and I'm so glad you could stop by today!  We have had so much fun this week at Power Poppy HQ showing you all of the new stamp sets for this month's release.  There is so much variety in this collection....a little something for everyone!  If you are craving a little something edgy, fresh, and fun....then you are going to love today's set, Big Scripts.  There are so many possibilities and I am sure that your mind will be reeling as you hop along today seeing the Bloom Brigade's offerings for your inspiration!





This set, I must admit, made me a little nervous.  I love all of the bold script sentiments but it forced me to get out of my little gold leafed, copic colored box and explore all of the possibilities for this set.  So I decided to throw caution to the wind and go for a CAS style card again.  I know, I know..... but I am still convinced that one day that elusive style will become more comfortable for me.   Nothing like practice, practice, practice....right?  So here is to personal growth...lol.






I loved this "With Love" sentiment....I think I am still in the clouds from my Sam Cooke reunion earlier this week...so that is the direction I went.   I turned to my new Carta Bella 6x6 paper pad "Words of Love" by Carina Gardner for some pretty patterned papers, stamping the sentiment with Versafine Onyx Black on one of them and die cutting a row of hearts with a border die from Papertrey Ink with another one.  I ran some Stampin' Up! Naturals White card stock through a SU! stripes embossing folder for my main panel and then attached my patterned papers to it.  I thought a little stitching would be nice for the borders and add a little more interest.  I actually stopped there and left it that way for a couple of days but I had the nagging feeling that I needed to add something else.  As much as I tried to ignore it, I just couldn't (Am I a lost CAS cause?) so I ended up using the heart die again and cutting a bit of cream felt.  I used two of the hearts and stitched them to the left side of the zig zag border.  Ok, nagging feeling better now....;)  Then, I attached the assembled panel to an A2 card base.






I love that graphic sentiment!  After I was done, I had an "ah ha" moment and thought wouldn't this look great in a bold red on a stark white card stock....almost like lipstick!  Yeah, I may have to try that next....;)  I think that would be a nice little love note to tuck away in Mr. Sims' lunch box for a surprise!  :)  Note to self......hee hee.

So, that is all for my card today but there are several more cards for you to see today from my amazingly talented Bloom Brigade sisters.  Make sure you leave a little love along the way and then get ready for the final day, Day 5, of this month's release.  I will be sitting out tomorrow but I will be joining back up with everyone on Sunday for the Power Poppy Blog Hop.  I hope you can stop back by then and until then....take care!  :)  

Christine Okken   
Dawn Burnworth  
Julie Koerber  
Katie Sims <------You are here 
Stacy Morgan 
Tosha Leyendekker
and .....
Marcella Hawley

~Katie

Thursday, January 29, 2015

Power Poppy's February Release-Day 3

















Well hello there!  I am so glad to see you back!  I hope you have been enjoying Power Poppy's release thus far....I surely have loved making cards with these adorable images and today's is certainly no exception.  Today's sneak peek set is called Short Stacks.  This set speaks to my love of treasured memorabilia.  There is not a room in our house that I don't have precious items from the past tucked here and there on bookshelves, coffee tables, chests, or any where else I can find a way to display all of those sweet memories.  There is something so comforting about being surrounded by those cherished trinkets.....an old photo frame, antique bread bowls, glass candlestick holders, and one of my all time favorite things......serving trays and dishes.  You would be surprised how much stuff I can group on a single tray.....lol!  What some may think of as cluttered, I think of as warm and homey.  I love the memories these items evoke and the feeling of family and love.  And as added little bonus here.....I got a bit of a chuckle with the fabulous name for this set because we have been known to refer to our dear little dachshund as "Short Stack" from time to time.....lol.  So why don't we have a peek at Short Stacks, the stamp set....shall we?  :)




For my card, I chose to use the darling stack of a book, tiered plate, flowers, and coffee mug.  There are a few "short stacks" in this set to choose from and I imagine when you get to hopping a little later you will see them all!  :)  I thought it would be fun to play with the "stack" concept and have my image on a stack so I started by stamping my image on my die cut card stock rectangle positioning it where I could tuck in some card stock layers.  I colored my image with Copics, sponged on some ink and then ran my image panel through my Grand Calibur with a linen impression plate from Papertrey Ink.  Next, I used a blade and cut around the bottom outline of my image to allow my card stock strip to slip underneath it.  I layered a couple more card stock strips and some stitching...my papers are from Echo Parks' adorable 6x6 paper pad "Fine and Dandy" by Lori Whitlock.  To give my image a little more detail, I added some Ranger Glossy Accents to the water glass and the lenses of the glasses and added pearls and a gem to the flower centers.  A few swipes with my Atyou Spica clear glitter pen gave some sparkle and a little polka dot bow seemed to fit right in here.  All that was left was to layer the image panel with some blue paper and then adhere the whole thing to a white card stock base.  

  



I just love the detail that Marcella put in to these sweet collections. Each one is sure to steal your heart and the sentiments are pretty special too!  




Now this just makes me want to curl up with an afghan, a cup of coffee and the best book ever....what about you?  Oh, let me not forget.....our own little "Short Stack" is sure to be curled up by my side too!  Speaking of....here is a photo (from a few years ago) of our little guy, Baxter, aka Bax Man, Baxie, Short Stack, and an assortment of other silly names.  He has some distinguished looking gray on his face and he moves a little slower now, but he is still our sweet boy....




So, how about those short stacks, hmm?  Are you itching to make this stamp set your own and get to coloring up these precious images?  Well, you won't have to wait long, because the entire release will be available on February 1st!  I hope you found a little inspiration here today, but please make sure you check out what my incredibly talented Bloom Brigade sisters have created for you....you know it will be out of this world gorgeous, right?  Make sure you leave them a little love while you are there and then get ready for Day 4 of Marcella's fabulous release.  Hope you'll be able to pop back by tomorrow....until then, take care!  :)

Christine Okken 
Cindy Lawrence  
Dawn Burnworth  
Julie Koerber 
Kathy Jones 
Katie Sims <------You are here
Leslie Miller 
Stacy Morgan 
Tosha Leyendekker
and .....
Marcella Hawley

~Katie

Supplies not listed above:  Ink-Memento's Tuxedo Black, Ranger Distress Ink in Tumbled Glass; Paper- Stampin' Up!'s Naturals White and Island Indigo, Flourishes' Classic White card stock; Other-Spellbinders' die set 5x7 Matting Basics B, Ranger Glossy Accents, Stampin' Up!'s pearls and gems, ribbon from stash, and these Copic colors-BG0000, BG000, BG53, BG57, YR14, YR15, YR18, E40, E44, E55, E59, Y13, Y19, Y32, Y35, YG11, YG13, YG17, G40, G43, G46, B93, B97, R21, R22, R25, RV55, RV63, RV66, and RV69.

Wednesday, January 28, 2015

Power Poppy's February Release- Day 2













Howdy all and welcome back for Day 2 of Power Poppy's fabulous February stamp release!  Have you recovered from yesterday's inspirational extravaganza with the Orchids Rock stamp set?  That was pretty wonderful, but wait til you get a load of this sweet new set, Good Thinking:Love Notes.  As the name suggests, this one is all about the love, and that's a real good thing!  ;)




Now I have to tell you, I had an absolute blast working with this stamp set.  I chose to use the sentiment "You Send Me" and if you are a Sam Cooke fan then this will definitely put you in a happy place.  Picture me at my work table stamping, cutting, and pasting to my heart's content...my little dachshund/stamping partner at my feet snoozing....and me humming along to Sam Cooke crooning "You Send Me" on my computer.  That song is such a classic....oh, be still my heart!  Now if you don't know who Sam Cooke is....you simply must hear this song....you will be an instant fan, I am sure!  By the end of the day, I guess my sweet husband had heard me play it so much that day that he was actually humming the tune in the kitchen!  :)  Seriously, go find Sam on the 'net!  Play it for someone else...and like ripples on a pond the good vibes will spread and so on, and so on.  I think I may be getting a little carried away, but Sam can do that to you!  :)  Ok, before I really get started and go off on the golden oldies, maybe I should show you my card.  




Is that not the sweetest sentiment and font?!  It was begging to be stamped in a heart so I happily obliged.  Next, I used the darling little heart stamp in this set to stamp the two hearts over the "You" and "Me" and traced them with my Atyou Spica clear glitter pen to make those words sparkle.  My card base is a few layers of some of the most perfect papers ever for a Valentine....Carta Bella's  6x6 paper pad "Words of Love" by Carina Gardner.  I used a fabulous mixed font paper piece and ran it though my Grand Calibur with Papertrey Ink's wood grain impression plate.  I roughed up the texture a bit by sanding it and I love how it turned out.  I did do a lot of stitching on this but I wanted it to have a vintage Valentine feel to it.  I added a little cream seam binding ribbon that I recycled from a package I had recently received from a dear friend.  A few die cut flourishes from a My Favorite Things die added a little extra pizzazz behind my sentiment heart.  Lastly, I added the button on the bow and the heart.  Now this may be a historical moment.....I am trying to remember the last time I didn't either color or gold leaf on a card and I am having a hard time.  I guess I need to look back through my blog to see!  ;)  



Marcella has done it once again....this time with the perfect sentiments.  This set is chock full of sweet, lighthearted, and sentimental expressions that can be used not only for Valentine's Day but any time you are celebrating love...you pick the occasion and surprise your sweetie with a handmade original work of heart from you!  :)  As for this card, it will be going to a certain Sam Cooke sound-a-like that I know... ;)

Well that is all for my card today, but you know what's next....my fabulous Bloom Brigade sisters have an amazing display of creativity and just plain heart felt hand made goodness to share with you, so make sure you pay them a visit and leave a little love while you are there!  Are you ready for Day 3?  Well, just fasten your seat belt 'cause we aren't even half way through this month's release!  I am so glad you could stop by today and I hope you can pop in tomorrow for another peek.....until then, take care!  :)

Christine Okken 
Cindy Lawrence    
Julie Koerber  
Katie Sims <------You are here 
Stacy Morgan 
Tosha Leyendekker
and .....
Marcella Hawley

~Katie

Supplies not listed above:  Ink-Tsukineko's Versafine in Onyx Black, Papertrey Ink's Chai ink, Stampin' Up!'s Raspberrty Ripple ink and Whisper White craft ink; Paper-Stampin' Up!'s Naturals White and Riding Hood Red card stocks; Other-Spellbinders die sets in Classic Heart and 5x7 Matting Basics B, buttons and twine from Papertrey Ink.

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Power Poppy's February Release-Day 1














Hi there and a happy howdy do too!  Hope all is well with you this fine Tuesday morning!  I have been about to burst with excitement because of Power Poppy's February stamp release. The day is finally here to debut the first set....and she is quite a beaut, let me tell you!  If this set doesn't get your heart a'racing, then I don't know what will! Let me introduce you to Orchids Rock, an incredibly intricate and totally fierce stamp set that showcases both the delicate and fiesty aspects of orchids.




 Didn't know they could be fiesty?  Well just check out this little piece of business and the snappy sentiment to go along with her......I would say she has sass and class....:)




The sentiment says it all, don't you think?  Leave it to Marcella to rock the orchids, right?  Well this little lady is actually called a Lady Slipper Orchid and I don't know for sure, but I think she is sayin' "so you wanna a piece of me?!"  Hee hee..ok, maybe not but she does look like she could hold her own.  I did a little research on these blooms and discovered that they can be colored in a multitude of ways, so I chose a fiery coral/red with some burgundy and chartreuse accents.  I'll list the copic colors below for you!  :) I stamped my image and sentiment with Memento's Tuxedo Black. Once colored, I die cut her out and sponged on a little ink for shading.  I chose a couple of papers to coordinate with my colors and stitched them together before adding my ribbon.  I adhered the assembled pieces to a black card base and then gold leafed my main image panel, added some shimmer to the blooms with my Atyou Spica clear glitter pen, added foam dimensionals, and slid her in under the bow.  




I also added a wee pearl in the centers of the staminodes to mimic their appearance in real life....ok, I did not know the name of the little hangy down thing before this week, but I learned a great deal about orchids when I was researching color choices.  Just call me a botanist-in-training.....lol!  See, a card and a science lesson.....and I will be completely mortified if I find out later that I have incorrectly named the staminode....lol!  

So, what do you think of Marcella's first stamp set for February?  This is only a small portion of what comes with this set.  Make sure you check out what my incredibly talented Bloom Brigade sisters have created for your inspiration....I am sure you will be a-mazed!  Try to leave them a little love while you are there and then check back tomorrow for Day 2 of this incredible five, yes...I said FIVE day release.  Hope to see you then, and I am so glad you were able to stop by for a visit!  Take care and see you soon!  :)

Christine Okken   
Dawn Burnworth  
Julie Koerber 
Kathy Jones 
Katie Sims <------You are here
Leslie Miller 
Stacy Morgan 
Tosha Leyendekker
and .....
Marcella Hawley

~Katie

Supplies:  Image and sentiment from Power Poppy's new stamp set-Orchids Rock; Paper- Basic Black from SU!, Classic White cardstock from Flourishes, My Mind's  Eye's 6x6 paper pad "Rosy" from their Lost & Found Two Collection, and Carta Bella's 6x6 paper pad "Yesterday" by Lori Whitlock; Ink- Memento's Tuxedo Black, Papertrey Ink's Chamomile, Ranger Distress ink in Peeled Paint; Other- Spellbinder's Labels Twenty Eight, SU!'s satin ribbon in Certainly Celery, Krylon 18KT Gold Leafing pen, SU! pearls, and these Copic colors:  R00, R01, R02, R05, R39, R89, RV99, YR02, Y02, Y08, YG21, YG25, YG61, YG63, YG67, YG91, YG99, E40, and E44.